About Joanna Hall

MSc Sports Science

Creator & Founder

Security
Joanna Hall Lifestyle Management Limited is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Information Collected
We collect the following information:

• Where you contact us through enquiry and registration forms
and questionnaires, we collect the details you provide to us.

• Where you visit this website, we may collect information
automatically about your visit. The information obtained in
this way (i.e. your browsing patterns) may be used to track
visitor behaviour to provide us with statistics and to assist us
in marketing our products and services.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other regulations in force from time to time).

We will not pass your data details (name, email, or telephone, cookie details etc.) to any third parties.

Use of Personal Information
We process personal information collected via our websites for the purposes of:
• Providing the best possible service
• Processing any orders you may have made
• Conducting market research surveys
• Providing you with information about products and services we offer
• Building up marketing profiles, aiding strategic development and
auditing usage of the site.

As a result of ordering from us, your email address may be added to a Joanna Hall database. We may contact you via email to promote our own products only.

If you check the box to opt out of email marketing, we will only use your email address for processing orders you have made and other necessary correspondence to maintain your registration.

IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive users.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a piece of text which is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

A session cookie helps us analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site.

We may use the software of a third party company on our website to collect the data from a session cookie on our behalf. We may use a session cookie when you access any Joanna Hall website to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site, to build up marketing profiles and understand browsing patterns or if you purchase something via our Joanna Hall Walkactive online shop because it enables us to speed up the buying process by allowing use of a shopping basket.

While our session cookies, by necessity, contain some personal information, such as your name, email address, preferences and whether or not you are a customer of Joanna Hall, they do not contain or store information relating to your financial/credit card details. The information that is collected by the session cookie will be used solely for tracking patterns of visitor behaviour to provide us with statistics and to identify groups of users to assist us in marketing our products and services.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you can set most browsers to prevent this collection or access. Further information about cookies, including how to delete them, is available for Internet Explorer users, Firefox users and Safari users or alternatively visit allaboutcookies.org for more detailed advice on how to disable and enable cookies.

Joanna Hall’s use of cookies is fully compliant with all United Kingdom and EU data protection and data privacy regulations.

If you now wish to change your mind in respect of your information being used by our companies please notify us in writing by contacting Joanna Hall Lifestyle Management, Bridge Studio, 240b Kingsland Road, London E2 8AX.

The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the website.

Contacting Us
If you have any queries about our privacy statement, requests concerning your personal information: either if you would prefer not to hear from us, or would like to find out more about our products and services, please contact us.

Joanna Hall Lifestyle Management Limited
Bridge Studio
240b Kingsland Road
London E2 8AX

Company number: 03362648
VAT number: 691 3990 96